Print

Main Draw 1 2 TSA001638 TSA011384 GN KZN [1] Gerhard SWART Richard HARTMANN 6-2, 6-2 3 4 TSA011206 TSA911296 Winelands GE Ruben FORTUIN Vasilios CARIPI 6-2, 6-4 5 6 TSA031331 TSA001668 Winelands GN Carl ROOTHMAN [Q] Willem WESSELS 3-6, 6-1, 7-5 7 8 TSA001632 TSA011416 GE Winelands Liam DAY [8] Jared HOWARD 7-6(4), 6-4 9 10 TSA001405 TSA680104 WP WP [3] Marno STANDER [Q] Harry ANDERSON 6-4, 7-5 11 12 TSA011424 TSA011175 FS WP [Q] Matthew NEL Thando LONGWE-SMIT 7-5, 6-1 13 14 TSA001423 TSA000526 GE GE [Q] Alec DOS SANTOS Jordan COUTINHO 6-0, 6-1 15 16 TSA950017 TSA011383 WP GC [Q] Chevaan DAVIDS (Ret.) [7] Alec BECKLEY 2-6, 6-2, 4-3 (Ret.) 17 18 TSA011418 TSA000909 Winelands GC [5] Wikus ROBBERTSE Sandil BHIKHA 6-0, 6-0 19 20 TSA991712 TSA980066 Winelands GE James HOWARD [Q] Kevin FREEL 6-3, 6-0 21 22 TSA001603 TSA001629 GC Winelands Sebastian BUXMAN Andre DU PLESSIS 7-5, 6-4 23 24 TSA720041 TSA011320 Winelands KZN [Q] Federico COPPINI [4] Kade MINDRY 6-1, 6-2 25 26 TSA011400 TSA011422 GN WP [6] Chrisjan VAN WYK [Q] ARMAND RAMOS 6-2, 6-7(5), 6-3 27 28 TSA980205 TSA001659 KZN GE Thembo MAKHANYA Andrew FREEL 5-7, 6-1, 6-2 29 30 TSA990780 TSA021183 BOR GC Samuel TOWNES Codie VAN SCHALKWYK 6-3, 6-1 31 32 TSA011421 TSA011426 WP WP AISEAH RAMOS [2] Robbie ARENDS 6-2, 6-0 [1] Gerhard SWART Vasilios CARIPI 6-4, 6-3 Carl ROOTHMAN Liam DAY 6-1, 6-1 [3] Marno STANDER Thando LONGWE-SMIT 6-2, 2-6, 6-2 Jordan COUTINHO [7] Alec BECKLEY 6-4, 6-3 [5] Wikus ROBBERTSE [Q] Kevin FREEL 6-1, 6-0 Sebastian BUXMAN [4] Kade MINDRY 6-3, 7-6(6) [6] Chrisjan VAN WYK Andrew FREEL 7-5, 6-3 Codie VAN SCHALKWYK [2] Robbie ARENDS 6-1, 6-1 Vasilios CARIPI Liam DAY 7-5, 6-2 Thando LONGWE-SMIT Jordan COUTINHO 7-5, 6-1 [5] Wikus ROBBERTSE [4] Kade MINDRY 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 Andrew FREEL [2] Robbie ARENDS 6-1, 6-2 Vasilios CARIPI Thando LONGWE-SMIT 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 [5] Wikus ROBBERTSE [2] Robbie ARENDS 6-3, 6-1 Vasilios CARIPI [2] Robbie ARENDS 6-3, 7-5 [2] Robbie ARENDS
Thando LONGWE-SMIT [5] Wikus ROBBERTSE 6-2, 7-5 3/4 Playoff Thando LONGWE-SMIT
D1 Liam DAY BYE 7/8 Playoff Liam DAY
Carl ROOTHMAN [Q] Kevin FREEL 6-3, 7-5 11/12 Playoff [-1] Kevin FREEL
H1 BYE Sebastian BUXMAN 15/16 Playoff Sebastian BUXMAN
[Q] Matthew NEL James HOWARD 6-7, 6-1, 10-5 19/20 Playoff [-1] Matthew NEL
[Q] Alec DOS SANTOS Andre DU PLESSIS 6-3, 6-0 23/24 Playoff Andre DU PLESSIS
N1 BYE Sandil BHIKHA 27/28 Playoff Sandil BHIKHA
Starting Box Position Player Name Nationality Club
A3 2 Willem WESSELS ZA Tuks Tennis Club
A5 2 Harry ANDERSON ZA Fresnaye Tennis Club
A6 1 Matthew NEL ZA
A7 1 Alec DOS SANTOS Bedfordview Country Club
A8 1 Chevaan DAVIDS University of Cape Town Tennis Club
A10 2 Kevin FREEL ZA Benoni Country Club
A12 1 Federico COPPINI IT Van Der Stel Tennis Club
A13 2 ARMAND RAMOS PH Plumstead Tennis Club
Direct Acceptance
Seed Name Nationality Club Alternate Replaced
[1] Gerhard SWART Menlopark High No -
- Richard Hartmann ZA Durban Country Club Tennis No -
- Ruben FORTUIN ZA Kuilsrivier Tennis Club No -
- Vasilios CARIPI Bedfordview Country Club No -
- Carl ROOTHMAN ZA Camps Bay Tennis Club No -
- Liam DAY Bedfordview Country Club No -
[8] Jared HOWARD ZA Malmesbury Tennis Club No -
[3] Marno STANDER ZA Pinelands Tennis Club No -
- Thando LONGWE-SMIT ZA Rondebosch Boy's High School No -
- Jordan COUTINHO St. Benedicts High No -
[7] Alec BECKLEY Marks Park Sports Club No -
[5] Wikus ROBBERTSE ZA Paul Roos Gimnasium No -
- James Howard ZA Malmesbury Tennis Club No -
- Sebastian Buxman Randburg Tennis Club No -
- Andre DU PLESSIS Paul Roos Gimnasium No -
[4] Kade MINDRY ZA Hillcrest Tennis Club No -
[6] Chrisjan VAN WYK ZA Lyttelton Tennis Club No -
- Thembo MAKHANYA ZA Westridge Tennis Stadium No -
- Andrew FREEL Marks Park Sports Club No -
- Samuel TOWNES Old Selbornian Tennis Club No -
- Codie VAN SCHALKWYK NA Randburg Tennis Club No -
- AISEAH RAMOS PH Plumstead Tennis Club No -
[2] Robbie ARENDS ZA anthony harris tennis academy No -
[Q] Harry ANDERSON ZA Fresnaye Tennis Club No -
[Q] ARMAND RAMOS PH Plumstead Tennis Club No -
[Q] Federico COPPINI IT Van Der Stel Tennis Club No -
[Q] Matthew NEL ZA No -
- Sandil BHIKHA Randburg Tennis Club Yes Benjamin PETERSON
[Q] Alec DOS SANTOS Bedfordview Country Club No -
[Q] Kevin FREEL ZA Benoni Country Club No -
[Q] Willem WESSELS ZA Tuks Tennis Club No -
[Q] Chevaan DAVIDS University of Cape Town Tennis Club No -
Withdrawn (On-time)
Seed Name Nationality Club Alternate Replaced
- Benjamin PETERSON Fish Hoek Tennis Club No -
Date / Time Position ID Location Player 1 Player 2 Result
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A1 RTC - court 1
Gerhard SWART [1]
Richard Hartmann
6-2, 6-2
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A2 RTC - Court 2
Ruben FORTUIN
Vasilios CARIPI
2-6, 4-6
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A3 RTC - Court 3
Carl ROOTHMAN
Willem WESSELS [Q]
3-6, 6-1, 7-5
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A4 RTC - Court 4
Liam DAY
Jared HOWARD [8]
7-6(4), 6-4
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A5 RTC - Court 5
Marno STANDER [3]
Harry ANDERSON [Q]
6-4, 7-5
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A6 RTC - Court 6
Matthew NEL [Q]
Thando LONGWE-SMIT
5-7, 1-6
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A7 RTC - Court 7
Alec DOS SANTOS [Q]
Jordan COUTINHO
0-6, 1-6
1512720000
2017-12-08 8:00am
A8 RTC - Court 8
Chevaan DAVIDS [Q]
(Ret.)
Alec BECKLEY [7]
2-6, 6-2, 4-3
Retired
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A9 RTC - court 1
Wikus ROBBERTSE [5]
Sandil BHIKHA
6-0, 6-0
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A10 RTC - Court 2
James Howard
Kevin FREEL [Q]
3-6, 0-6
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A11 RTC - Court 3
Sebastian Buxman
Andre DU PLESSIS
7-5, 6-4
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A12 RTC - Court 4
Federico COPPINI [Q]
Kade MINDRY [4]
1-6, 2-6
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A13 RTC - Court 5
Chrisjan VAN WYK [6]
ARMAND RAMOS [Q]
6-2, 6-7(5), 6-3
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A14 RTC - Court 6
Thembo MAKHANYA
Andrew FREEL
7-5, 1-6, 2-6
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A15 RTC - Court 7
Samuel TOWNES
Codie VAN SCHALKWYK
3-6, 1-6
1512724500
2017-12-08 9:15am
A16 RTC - Court 8
AISEAH RAMOS
Robbie ARENDS [2]
2-6, 0-6
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A17 RTC - court 1
Gerhard SWART [1]
Vasilios CARIPI
4-6, 3-6
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A18 RTC - Court 2
Carl ROOTHMAN
Liam DAY
1-6, 1-6
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A19 RTC - Court 3
Marno STANDER [3]
Thando LONGWE-SMIT
2-6, 6-2, 2-6
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A20 RTC - Court 4
Jordan COUTINHO
Alec BECKLEY [7]
6-4, 6-3
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A21 RTC - Court 5
Wikus ROBBERTSE [5]
Kevin FREEL [Q]
6-1, 6-0
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A22 RTC - Court 6
Sebastian Buxman
Kade MINDRY [4]
3-6, 6-7(6)
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A23 RTC - Court 7
Chrisjan VAN WYK [6]
Andrew FREEL
5-7, 3-6
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
A24 RTC - Court 8
Codie VAN SCHALKWYK
Robbie ARENDS [2]
1-6, 1-6
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
A25 RTC - Court 10
Vasilios CARIPI
Liam DAY
7-5, 6-2
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
A26 RTC - court 1
Thando LONGWE-SMIT
Jordan COUTINHO
7-5, 6-1
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
A27 RTC - Court 2
Wikus ROBBERTSE [5]
Kade MINDRY [4]
4-6, 6-4, 6-1
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
A28 RTC - Court 3
Andrew FREEL
Robbie ARENDS [2]
1-6, 2-6
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
A29 RTC - court 1
Vasilios CARIPI
Thando LONGWE-SMIT
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
A30 RTC - Court 2
Wikus ROBBERTSE [5]
Robbie ARENDS [2]
3-6, 1-6
1513067400
2017-12-12 8:30am
A31 RTC - Court 2
Vasilios CARIPI
Robbie ARENDS [2]
3-6, 5-7
1513067400
2017-12-12 8:30am
B1 UCT - Court 1
Thando LONGWE-SMIT
Wikus ROBBERTSE [5]
6-2, 7-5
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
C1 UCT - Court 4
Liam DAY
Jordan COUTINHO
3-6, 4-6
N/A C2 UCT - Court 5
Kade MINDRY [4]
Andrew FREEL
(Did not play)
Walkover
1513067400
2017-12-12 8:30am
C3 UCT - Court 2
Jordan COUTINHO
Kade MINDRY [4]
4-6, 5-7
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
E1 RTC - Court 4
Gerhard SWART [1]
Carl ROOTHMAN
6-1, 1-6, 2-10
N/A E2 RTC - Court 5
Marno STANDER [3]
Alec BECKLEY [7]
(Did not play)
Walkover
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
E3 RTC - Court 6
Kevin FREEL [Q]
Sebastian Buxman
5-7, 7-5, 10-8
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
E4 RTC - Court 7
Chrisjan VAN WYK [6]
Codie VAN SCHALKWYK
2-6, 0-6
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
E5 UCT - Court 6
Carl ROOTHMAN
Marno STANDER [3]
2-6, 4-6
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
E6 UCT - Court 7
Kevin FREEL [Q]
Codie VAN SCHALKWYK
2-6, 0-6
1513071900
2017-12-12 9:45am
E7 UCT - Court 4
Marno STANDER [3]
Codie VAN SCHALKWYK
1512994500
2017-12-11 12:15pm
F1 UCT -
Carl ROOTHMAN
Kevin FREEL [Q]
3-6, 5-7
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
G2 UCT - Court 8
Sebastian Buxman
Chrisjan VAN WYK [6]
2-6, 6-3, 7-10
1512994500
2017-12-11 12:15pm
G3 UCT - Court 1
Gerhard SWART [1]
Chrisjan VAN WYK [6]
7-6, 6-1
1512733500
2017-12-08 11:45am
I1 RTC - Court 9
Richard Hartmann
Ruben FORTUIN
4-6, 2-6
1512738000
2017-12-08 1:00pm
I2 RTC - Court 9
Willem WESSELS [Q]
Jared HOWARD [8]
7-5, 6-4
N/A I3 RTC - Court 9
Harry ANDERSON [Q]
(Did not play)
Matthew NEL [Q]
Walkover
1512738000
2017-12-08 1:00pm
I5 RTC - court 1
Sandil BHIKHA
James Howard
1-6, 2-6
1512738000
2017-12-08 1:00pm
I6 RTC - Court 2
Andre DU PLESSIS
Federico COPPINI [Q]
(Ret.)
7-6
Retired
1512738000
2017-12-08 1:00pm
I7 RTC - Court 3
ARMAND RAMOS [Q]
Thembo MAKHANYA
4-6, 0-6
1512738000
2017-12-08 1:00pm
I8 RTC - Court 4
Samuel TOWNES
(Ret.)
AISEAH RAMOS
3-6, 1-3
Retired
1512806400
2017-12-09 8:00am
I9 RTC - Court 9
Ruben FORTUIN
Willem WESSELS [Q]
6-0, 3-6, 10-6
1512810900
2017-12-09 9:15am
I10 RTC - court 1
Matthew NEL [Q]
Alec DOS SANTOS [Q]
6-0, 6-4
1512810900
2017-12-09 9:15am
I11 RTC - Court 2
James Howard
Andre DU PLESSIS
6-4, 5-7, 10-6
1512810900
2017-12-09 9:15am
I12 RTC - Court 3
Thembo MAKHANYA
AISEAH RAMOS
7-6, 6-1
1512897300
2017-12-10 9:15am
I13 RTC - court 1
Ruben FORTUIN
Matthew NEL [Q]
6-1, 6-2
1512897300
2017-12-10 9:15am
I14 RTC - Court 2
James Howard
Thembo MAKHANYA
4-6, 0-6
1512985500
2017-12-11 9:45am
I15 UCT - Court 3
Ruben FORTUIN
Thembo MAKHANYA
0-6, 5-7
1512872100
2017-12-10 2:15am
J1 RTC -
Matthew NEL [Q]
James Howard
6-7, 6-1, 10-5
1512897300
2017-12-10 9:15am
K1 RTC - Court 3
Willem WESSELS [Q]
Alec DOS SANTOS [Q]
6-0, 7-6(4)
1512897300
2017-12-10 9:15am
K2 RTC - Court 4
Andre DU PLESSIS
AISEAH RAMOS
1-6, 2-6
1512873900
2017-12-10 2:45am
K3 RTC -
Willem WESSELS [Q]
AISEAH RAMOS
5-7, 6-2, 12-10
1512990000
2017-12-11 11:00am
L1 UCT - Court 2
Alec DOS SANTOS [Q]
Andre DU PLESSIS
3-6, 0-6
1512810900
2017-12-09 9:15am
M1 RTC - Court 4
Richard Hartmann
Jared HOWARD [8]
5-7, 1-6
1512810900
2017-12-09 9:15am
M4 RTC - Court 7
ARMAND RAMOS [Q]
Samuel TOWNES
1-6, 2-6
1512897300
2017-12-10 9:15am
M6 RTC - Court 5
Sandil BHIKHA
Samuel TOWNES
2-6, 1-6
1512990000
2017-12-11 11:00am
M7 UCT - Court 3
Jared HOWARD [8]
Samuel TOWNES
1-6, 1-6
1512892800
2017-12-10 8:00am
O3 RTC - Court 5
Richard Hartmann
ARMAND RAMOS [Q]
1-6, 4-6